Go To Content
:::

Agency Against Corruption Ministry of Justice:Back to homepage

:::

Administrative Rule for property declaration No.5

  • Publication Data:
  • Last updated:2018-11-01
  • Count Views:1135

Subject

Inquiry regarding determination of discharge dates as defined in the Act on Property-Declaration by Public Servants (hereinafter referred to as “This Act”). Please take note of the explanations provided below.

Description

1.     Reply to Official Letter No. 1011834588 issued by your Secretary-General of Control Yuan on December 6, 2012

2.     This Act clearly stipulates that Public servants shall within two months from being discharged (resigning) from any of the positions as prescribed in Article 2 declare properties of the day of discharge or termination of temporary assignments to the original property declaration agencies(institutions).( http://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?PCode=I0070005) . The term “Day of Discharge” as used in this Act shall refer to the date of expiration of the term of office or. This is clearly stipulated in Paragraph 2, Article 3 of this Act and Paragraph 6, Article 9 of the Enforcement Rules of said Act.

3.     Where the declarant is transferred or retires, the effective date of retirement specified in the Retirement Approval Letter or the date of as specified in the Employment Separation Certificate shall be considered the day of discharge and declaration upon discharge.

Go Top